Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Sandholme Drive, Ilkley, West Yorkshire LS29 7RQ

01943862739

office@burleywoodhead.com

Burley And Woodhead Church of England Primary School

Cross Country League

2017/18 SEASON 

Cross country is a very sociable sport and a great deal of fun, especially if it's muddy! Come along and give it a go.

All details are available on the Ilkley Harriers website, along with circuit maps and up-dates on weather conditions.

Here are this season's cross country meetings.

 

Saturday 30th September 2017

Ashlands School

Saturday 14th October 2017 Ghyll Royd School
Saturday 11th November 2017 Ben Rhydding Primary School
Saturday ? January/February 2018  
Saturday 3rd March 2018 (reserve date 10th March) All Saints C of E Primary School (Ilkley Swimming pool)
Saturday 17th March 2018 Nell Bank Relays and League Presentations

Season Photos

 


 

2017/18  SEASON NEWS

BEN RHYDDING PRIMARY 

It was a cold and beautiful morning at Ben Rhydding with 62 runners and another fine set of team prizes. 

Individual results will be here as soon as they are published and when I have all the team certificates back from the entrants.

 Year 2 girls - 2nd

Year 3 girls - 3rd

Year 3 boys - 1st

Year 5 girls - 1st

Year 5 boys - 2nd

Year 6 boys - 2nd  

GHYLL ROYD 

Rain stayed away for the event in which we entered a whopping 88 runners with an excellent haul of team prizes.

Individual results will be here as soon as they are published.

Here are the team results.

Reception girls -  1st

Reception boys - 2nd

Year 2 girls - 2nd

Year 3 boys - 1st

Year 4 boys - 1st

Year 5 boys - 1st

Year 6 boys - 1st

ASHLANDS PRIMARY SCHOOL

Ashlands was the first event to open this season and it was expertly managed by Mr Overend and Mrs Cesar de Sa. Rain stayed away and it proved a successful day for our 64 runners with memorable results.

Reception girls 2nd 

Year 3 boys - 3rd  

Year 4 girls - 3rd 

Year 4 boys - 1st

Year 5 boys - 1st 

Year 6 boys - 2nd

HIGHLIGHTS OF 2016 - 17 SEASON

NELL BANK RELAYS

 

RELAY TEAM RESULTS

Under 11 Boys

1ST  15.02  Dylan Shinn  Henry Cesar de Sa  Archie Budding

6TH   16.41  Joel Shankland  Lewis Boyle  Tom Campbell 

11TH   17.45 Hayden Lewis  Samuel Brooks  Kristian Holdsworth

12TH  18.18 Jack Roberts

17TH  19.24  Barnaby Kirk  Tellan Ericson  Max Overend

Girls

7TH   18.49 Lily Thompson  Molly Brooks  Ellen Johnson

Under 9 Boys

1ST   8.00  Bobby Swanston  Henry Nossiter  Eduardo Cesar de Sa

2ND   8.20  Finn Roberts  Charley Catchpole  Tom McCarthy

7TH  9.09  Freddie Hilton  Thomas Nailer  Will Campbell

8TH   9.12  Sam Collinge  Benji Kirk  Oscar Shinn

Mixed

5TH  9.29  Ed Robson  Jemima Overend

8TH   10.22  Eden Thompson  Elizabeth Young Matilda Kennington

LEAGUE PRESENTATIONS

Burley and Woodhead had much to celebrate with the Wharfedale Primary XC League results; the full list of which can be found on their website.

Year 3 boys

1st Tom McCarthy

2nd Charley Catchpole

3rd  Finn Roberts

Year 4 girls

2nd Jemima Overend

Year 4 boys

2nd  Eduardo Cesar de Sa  

Joint 3rd Bobby Swanston  and  Henry Nossiter

Year 5 boys

1st Archie Budding - winning every race this season

3rd Henry Cesar de Sa 

ALL SAINTS SCHOOL

BEN RHYDDING SCHOOL

RECEPTION GIRLS TEAM- 2nd

RECEPTION BOYS - JACK MOORE - 4th

YEAR ONE GIRLS - AMELIA NICHOLS - 2nd

YEAR 3 BOYS TEAM- 1st - TOM McCARTHY - 1st

                                  CHARLEY CATCHPOLE - 2nd

FINN ROBERTS - 4th

YEAR 4 GIRLS TEAM - 3rd - JEMIMA OVEREND - 4th

YEAR 4 BOYS TEAM- 1st - BOBBY SWANSTON - 2nd

YEAR 5 BOYS TEAM - 2nd - ARCHIE BUDDING - 1st

HENRY CESAR DE SA - 3rd

DYLAN SHINN - 5th

YEAR 6 BOYS TEAM- 2nd 

GHYLL ROYD SCHOOL

RECEPTION BOYS - 3rd

YEAR 1 GIRLS     AMELIA NICHOLS - 1st

YEAR 1 BOYS - 5th

YEAR 2 GIRLS - 2nd   COURTNEY O'CONNOR - 2nd

YEAR 2 BOYS - 3rd

YEAR 3 BOYS - 1st    TOM McCARTHY  1st      

                                    CHARLIE CATCHPOLE - 2nd

YEAR 4 GIRLS - 2nd   JEMIMA OVEREND - 3rd

YEAR 4 BOYS - 1st    HENRY NOSSITER - 3rd

                                    EDUARDO CESAR de SA - 4th

                                    BOBBY SWANSTON - 5th

YEAR 5 BOYS - 1st    ARCHIE BUDDING - 1st

                                   HENRY CESAR de SA - 2nd

                                   DYLAN SHINN - 3rd

YEAR 6 BOYS - 3rd 

ASHLANDS SCHOOL

RECEPTION GIRLS - 4th

RECEPTION BOYS - 4th

YEAR 1 GIRLS - 4th

Amelia Nichols - 2nd

YEAR 2 GIRLS 4th

YEAR 2 BOYS - 2nd

YEAR 3 GIRLS - 4th

YEAR 3 BOYS - 4th

Tom McCarthy - 1st

YEAR 4 GIRLS - 1st

Jemima Overend - 2nd

YEAR 4 BOYS - 1st

Henry Nossiter - 3rd

YEAR 5 BOYS - 2nd

Archie Budding - 1st

Henry Cesar de Sa - 3rd

YEAR 6 BOYS - 2nd

Tom Campbell - 4th

WESTVILLE HOUSE

Year 1 Girls - Amelia Nichols - 3rd

Year 4 Girls - Jemima Overend - 1st

Year 3 Boys - Tom McCarthy - 1st

Charley Catchpole - 2nd

Finn Roberts - 3rd 

Year 4 Boys - Eduardo Cesar de Sa - 3rd

Bobby Swanston - 4th 

Year 5 Boys - Archie Budding - 1st

Henry Cesar de Sa - 3rd

 

Last season's highlights!